Our Leadership Team

Stepping on our the grounds of our school, you enter an extraordinary place for students. We see teachers as catalysts. Here, teachers are role models and innovation coaches who provide the framework for learning. Our teachers are experts in teaching appropriate use of technology, collaboration and teamwork that sparks interest in STEM and learning at an early age.

Liz Dougan
Liz Dougan
K-12 Head of School
Dr Karen Johnson
Dr Karen Johnson
Director of Curriculum and Accountability
LynAnn Kovalesky
LynAnn Kovalesky
Elementary School Director
Christina Wu
Christina Wu
Secondary Assistant Director

The STEM Team

Dr Gregg Cannady
Gregg Cannady
Collaboration and Concept Development
Jessica Connelly
Jessica Connelly
Career Discovery Coordinator
Kristen Lunde
Kristen Lunde
Elementary School Psychologist
Alyssa Woodward
Alyssa Woodward
High School Counselor

alyssa.woodward@stemk12.org

HS Students with last names: L-Z

The Elementary Team

Mona Loptien
Mona Loptien
Kindergarten Instructional Assistant
Preethi Upadhyaya
Preethi Upadhyaya
Kindergarten Instructional Assistant
Brozka_Grace
Grace Brozka
Long-Term Substitute Teacher (First Grade)
Edward Loughran
Edward Loughran
Instructional Assistant (First and Fifth Grade)
Ryan Thatcher
Ryan Thatcher
Third Grade Teacher/Boys' Basketball Coach
Rachel Schindler
Rachel Schindler
Instructional Assistant (Third Grade)
Stephen Broll
Stephen Broll
Elementary Physical Education Teacher
Shan Neuman
Shan Neuman
Elementary Chinese Teacher
Emmy Nichols
Emmy Nichols
Elementary Music Teacher
Kristy Smith
Kristy Smith
Elementary Art Teacher
Karen Adam
Karen Adam
LSS Testing Room Coordinator
Sharon Groeling
Sharon Groeling
Occupational Therapist (K-12)
Kelly Padilla
Kelly Padilla
LSS Educational Assistant
Kelly Paquette
Kelly Paquette
Speech Language Pathologist
Rebekah Stoller
Rebekah Stoller
Speech Language Pathologist
Lisa Summer
Lisa Summer
K-12 English Language Development
Kristen Lunde
Kristen Lunde
Elementary School Psychologist
Dremi Judd
Dremi Judd
LSS Educational Assistant

The Secondary Team

Diane Hawken
Diane Hawken
Middle School Educational Assistant (AM)
Annette Nason
Annette Nason
Middle School Success Coach
Olivia Rui
Olivia Rui
Middle School Educational Assistant
Audrey Russo
Audrey Russo
Middle School Educational Assistant
Tami Stark
Tami Stark
Middle School Educational Assistant
Becki Zimmerman
Becki Zimmerman
Secondary Educational Assistant
Eddy_Misty
Misty Eddy
Middle School Educational Assistant (Part-Time)
Joe Smith
Joe Smith
Secondary Art Teacher
Jenna Mishoe
Jenna Mishoe
Middle School Art Teacher
Simi Basu
Simi Basu
Computer Science Teacher
Todd Trichler
Todd Trichler
MS & HS Computer Science/Boys' Soccer Coach
Edward Cooper
Edward Cooper
High School English Teacher
Heather Dillon
Heather Dillon
Eighth Grade Language Arts Teacher
Jon Jennings
Jon Jennings
High School Language Arts Teacher
Maura Ridder
Maura Ridder
Secondary Language Arts Teacher

maura.ridder@stemk12.org

Michelle Vitale
Shelly Vitale
Secondary Language Arts Teacher
Jalene Vander Hook
Jalene Vander Hook
Secondary Language Arts Teacher
David Snow
Dave Snow
Secondary Math Teacher
Ray_Daniel
Daniel Ray
High School Physical Education Teacher/Boys' Soccer Coach
Megan Lipe
Megan Lipe
Secondary Physical Education Teacher/Volleyball Coach
Stephanie Hart
Stephanie Hart
Sixth Grade Science Teahcer
Kathy Dwyer
Kathy Dwyer
Seventh Grade Science Teacher
Kent Schnacke
Kent Schnacke
Secondary Science Teacher

kent.schnacke@stemk12.org

Jason Gillett
Jason Gillett
Social Studies Teacher
Katie Hoffman
Katie Hoffman
Social Studies Teacher
Kyle Perret
Kyle Perret
Secondary Social Studies Teacher
Robert Rogers
Robert Rogers
Secondary Social Studies Teacher
Chris Smith
Chris Smith
High School Social Studies Teacher/Cross Country & Track and Field Head Coach
Evan Voorn
Evan Voorn
Middle School Social Studies Teacher
Karen Adam
Karen Adam
LSS Testing Room Coordinator
Sharon Groeling
Sharon Groeling
Occupational Therapist (K-12)
Becky Hathaway
Becky Hathaway
High School Learning Specialist
Kelly Padilla
Kelly Padilla
LSS Educational Assistant
Kelly Paquette
Kelly Paquette
Speech Language Pathologist
Rebekah Stoller
Rebekah Stoller
Speech Language Pathologist
Rocki Sugrue
Rocki Sugrue
Speech Language Pathologist
Lisa Summer
Lisa Summer
K-12 English Language Development