Enrichment

Enrichment at STEM is the place students can find all of the school’s after-school, summer, and other enrichment offerings. Because many of the offerings are as unique as our school is, we invite students from throughout the Denver metro area to participate in our Enrichment program. Through Enrichment at STEM, students can participate in a variety of amazing clubs and programs, in arts, athletics, robotics, technology, and a variety of special interests.

We look forward to providing a wide variety of enrichment programs to your students. Registration links will be added throughout the year. Please email melanie.fitzroy@https://stemk12.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/blog-1.jpgk12.org with any questions.

Elementary School Offerings

Program Meets Duration Time Grade Registration/Related Links
Battle of the Books – Practice dates Thursdays 12/7/23-TBD 2:55-3:30 3-6 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
Chess Club 4th Quarter Monday Only Mondays 3/25-5/13/24 2:35 – 3:30 PM K-5 4th Quarter Registration
Chess Club 4th Quarter Thursday Only Thursdays 3/28-5/16/24 2:35 – 3:30 PM K-5 4th Quarter Registration
Choir Audition Submission 4th – 5th Grade only Thursdays 2/1-5/9/24 2:35 – 3:30 PM 4-5 Registration Closed
Craft Club Kindergarten – 1st Grade Wednesdays 3/27-5/8/24 2:35 – 3:30 PM K-1 Registration Closed
Craft Club 2nd – 3rd Grade Wednesdays 3/27-5/8/24 2:35 – 3:30 PM 2-3 4th Quarter Registration
Craft Club 4th – 5th Grade Wednesdays 3/27-5/8/24 2:35 – 3:30 PM 4-5 4th Quarter Registration
Fencing – 4th Quarter Wednesdays 3/27-5/15/24 2:35 – 3:30 PM K-5 4th Quarter Registration
Girls Who Code Tuesdays 1/30/24-4/30/24 2:35 – 3:30 PM 3-5 4th Quarter Registration
Hip Hop (age 5.5 or older) Fridays 1/19-4/19/2024 2:35 – 3:30 PM K-5 Registration Closed
Poms & Cheer Club (age 5.5 or older) Mondays 1/22-4/15/2024 2:35 – 3:30 PM K-5 Registration Closed
Scratch Coding Thursdays 2/8-5/16/24 2:35 – 3:30 PM K-5 Registration Closed
Theater – (age 5.5 or older) Wednesdays 1/24-4/17/2024 2:35 – 3:30 PM K-5 Registration Closed
Yoga (age 5.5 or older) Thursdays 1/25-4/18/2024 2:35 – 3:30 PM K-5 Registration Closed

Middle School Offerings

Program Meets Duration Time Grade Registration/Related Links
Battle of the Books – Practice dates Thursdays 12/7/23-TBD 2:55-3:35 3-6 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
BEST Robotics Mon/Fri/Sat 9/8/23-12/17/23 Varies 6-8 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
Brain Bowl Tue/Thurs 8/22/23-TBD 3:00 – 4:00 PM 6-8 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
Broadcasting Club Thursdays 9/14/23-5/9/24 3:00 – 3:45 PM 6-8 Register
Chess Club Wednesdays 9/13/23-5/15/24 3:00 – 4:00 PM 6-12 Register
Cubing (Rubik’s) Club Thursdays 8/24/23 – TBD 3:00 – 3:45 PM 6-12 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
CyberPatriot Fridays 9/1-TBD 3:00 – 4:00 PM 6-12 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
Dungeons and Dragons Club Thursdays 1/11 – 5/16 3:00 – 4:30 PM 6-8 Register
Game Master Training Tuesdays Varies 3:00. – 3:45 6-12 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
Girls’ Persist Wednesdays 9/6/23-5/9/24 3:00 – 3:45 PM 6-8 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
Magic the Gathering Club Tuesdays 8/22/23-5/9/24 3:00 – 4:45 PM 6-8 Register
MathCounts Thursdays 8/24/23-5/9/24 3:00 – 3:45 PM 6-8 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
Project 7 Bible Club Fridays 9/15/23-5/17/24 3:00 – 3:45 PM 6-8 Register
Science Olympiad Thursdays 11/16/23-4/11/24 3:00 – 4:30 PM 6-8 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
Star Wars Club Fridays 8/7/23-5/9/24 3:00 – 4:00 PM 6-12 Register
SteMed Jr. Thursdays 8/24-12/14/23 3:00 – 4:00 PM 6-8 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
Theater Production – Addams Family Cast/Crew Mon/Wed 1/29-5/5/24 3:00 – 5:30 6-12 Register
TSA Club (After School Only) Tuesdays 9/5/23-TBD 3:00 – 4:30 PM 6-8 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
ULA Student Rocket Payload Class – NEW Mondays March – July 2024 3:00 – 4:00 PM 6-12 Register

High School Offerings

Program Meets Grade Registration/Related Links
BEST Robotics Fri/Sat 9/8/23-TBD Varies 9-12 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
Business Clubs – DECA/FBLA/SpartMart Wednesdays 9/6/23-3/20/24 7:00 – 7:45 AM 9-12 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2025
Chess Club Wednesdays 9/13/23-5/15/24 3:00 – 4:00 PM 6-12 Register
Cubing (Rubik’s) Club Thursdays 8/24/23 – TBD 3:00 – 3:45 PM 6-12 Registration Coming Soon
CyberPatriot Fridays 9/1-TBD 3:00 – 4:00 PM 6-12 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
First Robotics Club (FRC) Tuesdays Year Round 6:00 – 9:00 PM 9-12 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
Flight Club Monday/Friday Jan – May 3:00 – 4:30 PM 9-12 Register
Gender & Sexuality Alliance (GSA 9-12 For more information contact michelle.wesley@https://stemk12.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/blog-1.jpgk12.org
Ornithology Club Wed/Sat 8/23/23-5/17/23 3:00 – 3:45 PM (Wed) 9-12 Register
Project 7 Bible Club Fridays 9/15/23-5/17/24 3:00 – 3:45 PM 9-12 Register
Star Wars Club Thursdays 8/7/23-5/9/24 3:00 – 4:00 PM 6-12 Register
SteMed Thursdays 8/24-12/14/23 3:00 – 4:00 PM 9-12 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
Theater Production – Addams Family Cast/Crew Mon/Wed 1/29-5/5/24 3:00 – 5:30 6-12 Register
TSA Club (After School Only) Wednesdays 9/6/23-TBD 3:00 5:00 PM 9-12 Closed to new partcipants for 2023/2024
ULA Student Rocket Payload Class – NEW Mondays March – July 2024 3:00 – 4:00 PM 6-12 Register
UNICEF Chapter Tuesdays 8/22/23-5/14/24 3:00 – 4:00 PM 9-12 Register
Program / Location Starts Completes Drop-off / Pick-up Grade Registration/Related Links
Camp Invention / STEM 6/3/2024 6/7/2024 9:00 AM / 3:00 PM K-6 Register
Chess Camp / STEM Secondary 6/17/2024 6/21/2024 8:00 AM / 3:00 PM K-12 Register
Fencing Camp / Littleton & Parker Varies Varies Varies K-12 Register / Flyer / Description
FRC LEGO Camp / STEM Elementary 6/10/2024 6/14/2024 9:00 AM / 3:00 PM 4-6 Register
Girls’ Persist 30-day Camp / STEM Secondary 6/3/2024 6/28/2024 9:00 AM / 12:00 PM 5-12 Register / Flyer
Middle/High School Students After School Care Program

STEM Secondary is happy to provide a safe option for supervised after-school care for students grades 6-12 from 3:00 – 6:00 pm. This program is available on a drop-in basis, so there is no need to schedule days in advance. We utilize the SmartCare childcare platform to manage student sign-in/sign-out and payment. Parents are encouraged to set up their students in the SmartCare application before the. The program resides in the Middle School Cafeteria on the West side of the school campus.

The Secondary After School Care program is only offered on days when school is in session. We do not currently offer care for Secondary School students during school holidays or breaks.

SmartCare Childcare Platform
If you do not have an account or are not sure you have an account, please email enrichment@https://stemk12.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/blog-1.jpgk12.org with the subject “SmartCare.” If you do have an account please login in here.
Contact:
Rates for the Spartan Programs:
Spartan Afternoon Care Program 3-6 p.m. $10
Late Pick-up Fee after 6 p.m. $1/min

Who to Contact

Headshot of Emily Jessen
Emily Jessen
After School Programming Assistant

If you’re looking for Elementary After-School Care, please see the Get Involved page of the Parent Section of the Website.