At STEM School Highlands Ranch we put innovation at the center of learning to unleash the potential of all students and prepare them for an exponentially changing world.
Stepping on our the grounds of our school, you enter an extraordinary place for students. We see teachers as catalysts. Here, teachers are role models and innovation coaches who provide the framework for learning. Our teachers are experts in teaching appropriate use of technology, collaboration and teamwork that sparks interest in STEM and learning at an early age.
Need to Reach Us?
KOSON LEADERSHIP/SHARED SERVICES TEAM | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Matt | Cartier | Chief Innovation Officer, KOSON Schools | [email protected] |
LynAnn | Kovalesky | STEM School Highlands Ranch Executive Director | [email protected] |
Star | Ake | Chief Financial Officer | [email protected] |
Nicole | Bostel | Communications Director | [email protected] |
Mike | Pritchard | IT Director | [email protected] |
Chris | Damour | Director of Facilities | [email protected] |
Brian | Chaput | Director of Human Resources | [email protected] |
STEM LEADERSHIP AND ADMINISTRATION TEAM | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
LynAnn | Kovalesky | Executive Director (Admin) | [email protected] |
Amie | McElroy | Elementary School Director (Admin) | [email protected] |
Maura | Ridder | Middle School Director (Admin) | [email protected] |
Ryan | Alsup | High School Director (Admin) | [email protected] |
Michelle | Gasser | Director of Professional Development (Admin) | [email protected] |
Dr. Jistine | Harrison | Director of Student Support (Admin) | [email protected] |
Jessica | Manzanares | Dean K-8 (Admin) | [email protected] |
Samson | Barrios | Dean 6-12 (Admin) | [email protected] |
Star | Ake | Chief Financial Officer | [email protected] |
Nicole | Bostel | Communications Director | [email protected] |
Mike | Pritchard | IT Director | [email protected] |
Mallory | Jimenez | School Nurse | [email protected] |
Chris | Damour | Facilities Director | [email protected] |
Melanie | Fitzroy | Enrichment Coordinator | [email protected] |
Brian | Chaput | Director of Human Resources | [email protected] |
ELEMENTARY FACULTY | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Carlie | Kmak | Kindergarten teacher | [email protected] |
Vanessa | Sanchez | Kindergarten teacher | [email protected] |
Pamela | Taylor | Kindergarten teacher | [email protected] |
Courtney | Alascio | 1st Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Liza | Gober | 1st Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Debbie | Ristucci | 1st Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Stephanie | Schiffman | 1st Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Tami | Brook | 2nd Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Gretchen | Grewe | 2nd Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Christine | Logue | 2nd Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Erica | Wilkerson | 2nd Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Kate | Jackson | 3rd Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Orleen | Mau | 3rd Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Danielle | Rose | 3rd Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Rhiannon | Usher | 3rd Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Juliana | Brost | 4th Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Rebecca | Phelps | 4th Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Hannah | Vest | 4th Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Madalyn | Webster | 4th Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Samantha | Ackley | 5th Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Rachel | Addison | 5th Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Jason | Chang | 5th Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Marni | Gusich | 5th Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Christina | Amos | 5th Grade Teacher | [email protected] |
Stephen | Broll | Elem PE | [email protected] |
Erin | Casab | Elementary Music Teacher | [email protected] |
Kristy | Del Olmo | Elementary Art Teacher | [email protected] |
Ryan | Thatcher | K-5 Technology Teacher | [email protected] |
SECONDARY FACULTY | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Stephanie | Hart | 6th Grade Science Teacher | [email protected] |
Katie | Wallin-Miller | MS Science Teacher | [email protected] |
Geoffrey | Pietrovito | Secondary Science Teacher | [email protected] |
Sheetal | Rajput | Secondary Science Teacher | [email protected] |
Kent | Schnacke | Secondary Science Teacher | [email protected] |
Keith | Sweeney | Secondary Science Teacher | [email protected] |
Nicole | Walbek | Chemistry Teacher | [email protected] |
Rhett | Butler | Secondary Computer Science Teacher | [email protected] |
Tylor | Chacon | Secondary Computer Science Teacher | [email protected] |
Todd | Trichler | HS Secondary Computer Science | [email protected] |
Lauchlin | Blue | Secondary Engineering Teacher | [email protected] |
Greg | Reichmuth | Secondary Engineering Teacher | [email protected] |
Megan | Shapiro | Secondary/CE Engineering Teacher | [email protected] |
Jackie | Viren | Secondary Engineering/Robotics Teacher | [email protected] |
Jessica | Bates | Secondary Math Teacher | [email protected] |
Sara | De Weese | Secondary Math Teacher | [email protected] |
Christian | Larsen | Secondary Math Teacher | [email protected] |
Jennifer | Laske | Secondary Math Teacher | [email protected] |
Holly | Li | Secondary Math Teacher | [email protected] |
Cody | Sharma | Secondary Math Teacher | [email protected] |
Yacina | Tamendjari | HS Math Teacher | [email protected] |
Heather | Dillon | 8th Grade Language Arts Teacher | [email protected] |
Rachel | Espinosa | 6th Grade Language Arts Teacher | [email protected] |
Susan | Graham | Secondary Language Arts Teacher | [email protected] |
Victoria | Hafner | Language Arts Teacher | [email protected] |
Tera | Johnson-Swartz | Secondary HS English Teacher | [email protected] |
Curt | Shonkwiler | Secondary English Language Arts Teacher | [email protected] |
Shelly | Wesley | Secondary English Language Arts Teacher | [email protected] |
Matthew | Bellipanni | Secondary Social Studies Teacher | [email protected] |
John | Griffin | Secondary Social Studies Teacher | [email protected] |
Daniel | Kerwin | Secondary Social Studies Teacher | [email protected] |
Michelle | Montour | Secondary Social Studies Teacher | [email protected] |
Kyle | Perret | Secondary Social Studies Teacher | [email protected] |
Evan | Voorn | Secondary Social Studies Teacher | [email protected] |
Beth | Golden | ASL Teacher (Sign Language) | [email protected] |
Abby | Tomic | Secondary French Teacher | [email protected] |
Gloria | Berreth | Secondary Spanish Teacher | [email protected] |
Dorothy | Lee | Secondary Spanish Teacher | [email protected] |
Bailee | Zinter | Secondary Spanish Teacher | [email protected] |
Shoni | Devitt | Secondary Art Teacher | [email protected] |
Joe | Smith | MS/HS Art Teacher | [email protected] |
Morgan | Roberts | Secondary Drama Teacher | [email protected] |
Andrew | Gomez | Secondary Music Teacher | [email protected] |
James | Hitch | Secondary PE Teacher | [email protected] |
Susan | Jones | Athletic Director/PE Teacher | [email protected] |
Nancy | Szczekocki | AP Psychology & Health | [email protected] |
Jen | Newhouse | High School Business Teacher | [email protected] |
INSTRUCTIONAL/EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANTS | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Angela | Britzman | Educational Assistant – Middle School FT | [email protected] |
Isabella | Doucet | Instructional Assistant – Elementary FT | [email protected] |
Misty | Eddy | Instructional Assistant – Elementary FT | [email protected] |
Kara | Howell | Instructional Assistant – Elementary FT | [email protected] |
Terri | Irish | Secondary Student Success Coach MS | [email protected] |
Dana | Kisselman | Instructional Assistant – Elementary FT | [email protected] |
Kaitlyn | Meska | Instructional Assistant – Elementary FT | [email protected] |
Ariana | Palamara | Instructional Assistant – Elementary FT | [email protected] |
Abigail (Abby) | Petersen | Instructional Assistant – Elementary FT | [email protected] |
Neethu | Ramachandran | Secondary Educational Assistant – FT | [email protected] |
Sara | Wagner | Instructional Assistant – Elementary FT | [email protected] |
IN-HOUSE SUBSTITUTES | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Maria | Campen | In-house Substitute | [email protected] |
Vance | Carrier | In-house Substitute | [email protected] |
Anthony | Flores | In-house Substitute | [email protected] |
Rod | Lopez | In-house Substitute | [email protected] |
Annette | Nason | In-House Substitute | [email protected] |
Vinaya | Raigaonkar | In-house Substitute | [email protected] |
Sheetal | Rajput | In-house Substitute | [email protected] |
TEACHER SUPPORT TEAM | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Michelle | Gasser | Director of Curriculum and Instruction | [email protected] |
Carissa | Elliott | Instructional Specialist | [email protected] |
Mackenzie | Harper | PBL Specialist | [email protected] |
Jon | Jennings | GT Coordinator/Instructional Specialist | [email protected] |
Kathy | Dwyer | Instructional Specialist | [email protected] |
Julie | Adamek | Testing Coordinator | [email protected] |
Nicole | Ryan | Career Discovery Coordinator | [email protected] |
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Dr. Jistine | Harrison | Director of Student Support | [email protected] |
Julie | Fletcher | Counseling Assistant | [email protected] |
Lisa | Clay | MS Counselor (M-Z) | [email protected] |
Lily | Williams | MS Counselor (A-L) | [email protected] |
Colene | Birchfield | HS Counselor (A-L) | [email protected] |
Madison | Grebe | HS Counselor (M-Z) | [email protected] |
Kelli | Myrick | College & Career Counselor | [email protected] |
Nicole | Ryan | Career Discovery | [email protected] |
Libby | Rivera | K-5 Social Worker | [email protected] |
Lisa | Casillas | Behavioral Technician | [email protected] |
Jill | Dean | K-8 Social Worker | [email protected] |
Shannon | Green | ES LSS Teacher | [email protected] |
Sharon | Groeling | Occupational Therapist | [email protected] |
Tracy | Grove | MS Learning Specialist | [email protected] |
Becky | Hathaway | HS Learning Specialist | [email protected] |
Rocki | Sugrue | HS Learning Specialist | [email protected] |
Laura | Hoffmann | Secondary SPED EA | [email protected] |
Srivandana | Kilambi | Secondary SPED EA | [email protected] |
Kelly | Padilla | LSS Education Assistant | [email protected] |
Stephanie | Rapp-LeGrand | LSS Education Assistant | [email protected] |
Kaeli | Sandhoff | IEP Case Manager | [email protected] |
Molly | Cowles | Speech Language Pathologist | [email protected] |
Rebekah | Stoller | Speech Language Pathologist | [email protected] |
Nicole | Tellez | K-12 English Language Development Teacher | [email protected] |
Karen | Perdue | K-12 MTSS/READ Act Coordinator | [email protected] |
Stephanie | Kugler | Contracted Psychologist | [email protected] |
TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT TEAM | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Mike | Pritchard | IT Director | [email protected] |
Jessie | Hill | IT Help Desk Technician | [email protected] |
Mattie | Murphy | IT Help Desk Technician | [email protected] |
Hiroko | Ichijo | IT Help Desk Technician | [email protected] |
ENRICHMENT TEAM | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Melanie | Fitzroy | Enrichment Coordinator | [email protected] |
Emily | Jessen | After-School Programming Assistant | [email protected] |
COMMUNICATIONS TEAM | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Nicole | Bostel | Communications Director | [email protected] |
Jeff | Maher | Communications Manager | [email protected] |
Daisy | Bostel | Therapy Dog |
FRONT OFFICE/SUPPORT STAFF | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Robin | Husband | Secondary Receptionist | [email protected] |
Stacey | Lee | K-12 Registrar | [email protected] |
Mona | Loptien | Office Assistant/Volunteer Coordinator | [email protected] |
Bailey | Phetchamphone | ES Office Assistant | [email protected] |
SAFETY TEAM | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Ryan | Alsup | High School Director | ryan.alsup@stemk12org |
Daniel | Edwards | Campus Security Specialist | [email protected] |
Deputy Gabe | Uribe | School Resource Officer | [email protected] |
HEALTH SERVICE TEAM | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Mallory | Jimenez | School Nurse | [email protected]g |
Celeste | Boyer | Elementary Health Assistant/Receptionist | [email protected] |
Kim | Martinez | Secondary Health Assistant | [email protected] |
ATHLETICS TEAM | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Susan | Jones | Athletics Director | [email protected] |
John | Munro | Athletics Assistant | [email protected] |
BUSINESS OFFICE TEAM | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Star | Ake | Chief Financial Officer | [email protected] |
Katherine | Falter | Bookkeeper/Payroll Lead | [email protected] |
Tammy | Tryon | Business Office Asst/General Purchaser | [email protected] |
Ashley | Westfall | Business Office Asst | [email protected] |
FACILITIES/OPERATIONS TEAM | |||
First | Last | Title | School Email |
Chris | Damour | Facilities Director | [email protected] |
Navid | Aghazadeh | Assistant Facilities Manager | [email protected] |
Maria | Fountain | Facility Use Coordinator | [email protected] |
Patricia | Choto | Custodian | [email protected] |
Mayra | Torres | Custodian | [email protected] |