STEM Staff Spartans

Stepping on our the grounds of our school, you enter an extraordinary place for students. We see teachers as catalysts. Here, teachers are role models and innovation coaches who provide the framework for learning. Our teachers are experts in teaching appropriate use of technology, collaboration and teamwork that sparks interest in STEM and learning at an early age.

2021-22 STEM Staff Spartans

Our Leadership Team

Our Leadership Team is comprised of the directors and leads of our various departments that make STEM run. These are decision-makers in their areas and meet regularly as a team to ensure that STEM is meeting the needs of all stakeholder groups.

Eucker_Penny
Dr Penny Eucker
CEO KOSON Schools/Out-going STEM Executive Director
Ake_Star
Star Ake
Chief Financial Officer
Sara Phelps
Sara Phelps
Enrichment Coordinator
Dr Karen Johnson
Dr Karen Johnson
Director of Curriculum and Accountability
LynAnn Kovalesky
LynAnn Kovalesky
Interim Executive Director
Maura Ridder
Maura Ridder
Middle School Director
Headshot of High School Director Ryan Alsup
Ryan Alsup
High School Director
Amie McElroy
Amie McElroy
Dean of Students (K-8)
Parag Patel
Parag Patel
Secondary Dean (6-12)
Christina Wu
Christina Wu
Director of Student Support
Nicole Bostel
Nicole Bostel
Director of Communications
Michelle Gasser
Michelle Gasser
Director of Professional Development

2021-22 STEM Faculty and Staff

Our Administration Team implements the decisions of our Leadership Team on the day-to-day level, supporting our students and staff directly with academic support needs. Each member has an administrative license.

Eucker_Penny
Dr Penny Eucker
CEO KOSON Schools/Out-going STEM Executive Director
Dr Karen Johnson
Dr Karen Johnson
Director of Curriculum and Accountability
LynAnn Kovalesky
LynAnn Kovalesky
Interim Executive Director
Maura Ridder
Maura Ridder
Middle School Director
Headshot of High School Director Ryan Alsup
Ryan Alsup
High School Director
Amie McElroy
Amie McElroy
Dean of Students (K-8)
Parag Patel
Parag Patel
Secondary Dean (6-12)
Christina Wu
Christina Wu
Director of Student Support
Ake_Star
Star Ake
Chief Financial Officer
Tammy Tryon
Tammy Tryon
Business Office Asst./General Purchaser
Ashley Westfall
Ashley Westfall
Business Office Assistant
Hiroko Ichijo
After School Programming Assistant
Sara Phelps
Sara Phelps
Enrichment Coordinator

Kindergarten

First Grade

Second Grade

Third Grade

Orleen Mau
Orleen Mau
Third-Grade Teacher
Ryan Thatcher
Ryan Thatcher
Third Grade Teacher/Boys' Basketball Coach

Fourth Grade

Fifth Grade

Specials and Virtual Teachers

Stephen Broll staff photo
Stephen Broll
Elementary Physical Education Teacher
Shan Neuman
Shan Neuman
Elementary Chinese Teacher
Emmy Nichols
Emily Nichols
Elementary Music Teacher
Kristy Smith
Kristy Smith
Elementary Art Teacher
Rideout_Albina
Albina Rideout
Instructional Assistant - ES FT
Alicia Knobf
Middle School Educational Assistant
Dodd_Analiese
Analiese Dodd
Elementary Instructional Assistant - FT
Flores_Anthony
Anthony Flores
Secondary Educational Assistant - Full Time
Ariana Palamara
Elementary Instructional Assistant
Gary Tang
Secondary Educational Assistant - Full Time
Kaitlyn Meska
Instructional Assistant - ES FT
Gimbel_McKenna
McKenna Gimbel
Second-Grade Instructional Assistant
Travis Burhart
Elementary Instructional Assistant
Raigaonkar_Vinaya
Vinaya Raigaonkar
Elementary Instructional Assistant - Full Time

Computer Science

Todd Trichler
Todd Trichler
HS & CE Computer Science
Tylor Chacon
Secondary Computer Science Teacher

Electives

Andrew Gomez staff photo
Andrew Gomez
Secondary Music Teacher
Megan Lipe
Megan Lipe
Secondary Physical Education Teacher
Ray_Daniel
Daniel Ray
High School Physical Education Teacher/Boys' Soccer Coach
Max Schwartz
Max Schwartz
Secondary Theater Teacher
Joe Smith
Joe Smith
Secondary Art Teacher

Engineering

Blue_Lauchlin
Lauchlin Blue
Secondary Engineering Teacher
Elliott Hardy
Elliott Hardy
Secondary Engineering Teacher
Jeff Reinkensmeyer
Jeff Reinkensmeyer
Secondary Engineering Teacher

Language Arts and English

Edward Cooper
Edward Cooper
High School English Teacher
Heather Dillon
Heather Dillon
Eighth Grade Language Arts Teacher
Kelsey Farnan
Kelsey Farnan
Secondary English Language Arts Teacher
Susan Graham
Susan Graham
Secondary Language Arts
Curtis Shonkwiler
Curt Shonkwiler
Secondary English Language Arts Teacher
Headshot of Jalene VanderHoo
Jalene Vander Hook
Secondary Language Arts Teacher
Michelle Vitale
Shelly Vitale
Secondary Language Arts Teacher

Math

Jessica Bates
Jessica Bates
Secondary Math Teacher

Jessica.Bates@stemk12.org

Sara De Weese
Secondary Math Teacher
David Snow
Dave Snow
Secondary Math Teacher

Science

Kent Schnacke
Kent Schnacke
Secondary Science Teacher

kent.schnacke@stemk12.org

Social Studies

Jason Gillett
Jason Gillett
Social Studies Teacher
Katie Hoffman
Katie Hoffman
Social Studies Teacher
Kyle Perret
Kyle Perret
Secondary Social Studies Teacher
Chris Smith
Chris Smith
High School Social Studies Teacher/Cross Country & Track and Field Head Coach
Evan Voorn
Evan Voorn
Middle School Social Studies Teacher

World Languages

Marla Brown
Secondary Spanish Teacher
Keith Sweeney
Keith Sweeney
Part-Time Chinese & Part-Time In-House Substitute Teacher

Virtual Learning

Lisa Wharton
Secondary Online Teacher
Amy Barker
Amy Barker
Middle School Counselor (M-Z)
Gregg Cannady staff photo
Gregg Cannady
Collaboration and Concept Development
Jon Jennings
Jon Jennings
Gift and Talented Coordinator/PBL Specialist
Sheri Langston
Sheri Langston
High School Counselor (A-L)
Kristen Lunde
Elementary School Psychologist
Kelli Myrick
Kelli Myrick
College & Career Counselor
Alex Nardi
Alex Nardi
Middle School Counselor (A-L)
Rosa Pae
Rosa Pae
Middle School Psychologist
Reinkensmeyer_Amelia
Amelia Reinkensmeyer
Post-Graduate Counseling Assistant
Lisa Summer
Lisa Summer
K-12 English Language Development
Alyssa Woodward
Alyssa Woodward
High School Counselor (M-Z)

alyssa.woodward@stemk12.org

HS Students with last names: L-Z

Christina Wu
Christina Wu
Director of Student Support
Tellez_Nicole
Nicole Tellez
K-12 English Language Development Teacher
Karen Adam
Karen Adam
LSS Testing Room Coordinator
Sharon Groeling
Sharon Groeling
Occupational Therapist (K-12)
Becky Hathaway
Becky Hathaway
High School Learning Specialist
Headshot of Dremi Judd
Dremi Judd
LSS Educational Assistant
Kristen Lunde
Elementary School Psychologist
Padilla_Kelly
Kelly Padilla
LSS Educational Assistant
Rosa Pae
Rosa Pae
Middle School Psychologist
Kelly Paquette
Speech Language Pathologist
Rebekah Stoller
Speech Language Pathologist
Rocki Sugrue
High School Learning Support Specialist
Michelle Gasser
Michelle Gasser
Director of Professional Development
Jon Jennings
Jon Jennings
Gift and Talented Coordinator/PBL Specialist